Aripov announces Uzbekistan's proposal on Palestine at the OIC summit
Aripov announced Uzbekistan's proposal on Palestine at the OIC summit. Uzbekistan confirms its solidarity with the Palestinian people and supports the right of Palestine to establish its own independent state in accordance with previously adopted resolutions of the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, made this statement at the extraordinary joint summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the League of Arab States held in Riyadh.
"If the violence escalates, it will inevitably lead to a large-scale derailment of the international situation, and the involvement of new forces in armed conflicts. All this can lead to unpredictable tragedies, the consequences of which will spread not only to the Middle East but also to distant countries. The most dangerous and sad thing is that this conflict can lead to unacceptable conflicts between religions, civilizations, and cultures," said Abdulla Aripov.
He also added that Uzbekistan is taking appropriate diplomatic measures in this regard, and according to the order of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, material assistance has been provided to the residents of the Gaza Strip through the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA).
"We support all efforts aimed at stopping this tragedy at the United Nations and other prestigious international platforms. On October 27 of this year, together with 120 countries, we voted in favor of the special resolution of the UN General Assembly calling for an immediate ceasefire in the Gaza Strip. We discussed this issue yesterday at the Economic Cooperation Organization summit in Tashkent and earlier at the high-level meeting of the Organization of Turkic States," said the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan.
Aripov called on the parties to immediately come to a comprehensive compromise for humanitarian purposes, stop military operations, and resolve the conflict diplomatically. He also expressed his readiness to support constructive initiatives and diplomatic efforts aimed at solving this problem within the framework of the Uzbekistan Islamic Cooperation Organization and its member states.
"May Allah help us in our efforts for the peace, prosperity, and prosperity of the Muslim Ummah. Thank you for your attention," Abdulla Aripov concluded.
For information, at this summit organized by the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud, the leaders of many countries, in particular, President of Iran Ibrahim Raisi, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, President of Syria Bashar Assad, King Abdullah II of Jordan, President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahman, President of Kyrgyzstan Sadir Japarov took part. The delegation of Uzbekistan was headed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov.
It should be noted that the President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahman, who spoke at the joint summit, also said that he is in favor of creating a Palestinian state with East Jerusalem as its capital.