The law on the extradition of prisoners between Uzbekistan and Italy is approved
According to the senators, the ratification of the agreement on mutual legal assistance in criminal cases will increase the efficiency of the investigation and trial of criminal cases by the law enforcement agencies of both countries.
The ratification of the agreement on the transfer of prisoners between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Italy establishes a legal basis and opportunity for citizens of Uzbekistan and Italy to serve the sentence imposed by the court in their respective countries.
The transfer of prisoners is carried out based on appeals from the contracting parties in accordance with the procedures established by law.
During the discussions, it was noted that serving the sentence of convicts in their own country will enable them to regularly meet with their close relatives.
In the extradition agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Italy, each party, at the request of the other party, shall prosecute persons identified within its territory and wanted by the other party or execute the sentence issued against such persons.
The grounds and conditions for holding each other accountable are specified.
"The ratification of this agreement serves to increase the effectiveness of court proceedings and ensure the principle of the inevitability of punishment for persons who have committed crimes," the Senate said.
Following the discussion, the senators expressed their support for the laws on the ratification of the agreements.
It should be noted that Uzbekistan had previously ratified agreements with Italy and Iran on the transfer of prisoners. Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis reviewed and adopted this draft law.