Putin's visit to Uzbekistan is officially announced
At the invitation of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Russian President Vladimir Putin will visit Tashkent for a state visit on May 26-27, as reported by the President’s press service.
The visit's agenda includes high-level negotiations focused on advancing and deepening the comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia.
"Special emphasis will be placed on enhancing practical cooperation, particularly in increasing mutual trade, promoting economic cooperation projects, supporting innovative programs, and continuing cultural and humanitarian exchanges," the statement reads.
A series of bilateral agreements are expected to be signed following the summit. Additionally, both leaders will participate in the inaugural meeting of the Uzbekistan-Russia Regional Council.
"Leading up to the visit, several joint events are taking place in Tashkent, including a meeting of rectors from top engineering and technical universities, a medical scientific conference, and a week dedicated to Russian art," the report states.
The Kremlin’s press service indicates that regional issues will be discussed during the negotiations.
For context, on February 21, during a meeting with Putin in Kazan, Mirziyoyev mentioned that one of Putin's first visits post-election would be to Uzbekistan and highlighted the serious preparations for this visit. Putin's first foreign trip after the election was to China on May 16-17, followed by a visit to Belarus on May 23.
Previously, it was disclosed where Putin would travel once he arrived in Tashkent.