Hereinafter the fee for the payment from the card will be deducted from the payment amount - Presidential decision
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, signed a decision aimed at creating additional facilities for residents in making payments.
According to the decision, from 1 May 2023, the intermediary fee (fees) for providing payment services for payments calculated by the budget and corporate customer will be deducted from the amount of payment regardless of the form of payment - not from a natural person.
In this case, the amount of the intermediary fee is up to one percent of the payment amount, but the total amount does not exceed the amounts determined by the Central Bank.
This procedure will be introduced for:
• payments for all types of state duty and administrative fines;
• payments for public services provided by public service centers, including public services provided through the Single interactive public services portal;
• payments to preschool, general secondary, secondary special, professional, higher and post-higher education, retraining, professional development, and healthcare institutions;
• payments for all types of communal services;
• Fees collected by the bodies of the Bureau of Compulsory Execution for the compulsory execution of court documents and documents of other bodies;
• Payments to the electronic trading platform "E-auction" and the automated information system "K-Savdo";
• It applies to payments for purchasing tickets for air, railway, and other public transport.
Additional payment types may be added to this list in the future.
In addition, until 1 May 2023, the practice of providing cash withdrawal services will be introduced in the city of Tashkent as a legal experiment in trade and service outlets covered by virtual cash registers.
In the decision, mutual integration of "HUMO" and "UZCARD" payment systems was ordered to be completed step by step, including integration of ATMs and payment terminals by the end of 2023.
Furthermore, the information system of the Ministry of Economy and Finance will be integrated into the "Instant payments" system of the Central Bank in order to make calculations online 24/7 through the Unified Treasury Account.