Now the Enforcement Bureau can’t take anything they want from your home
Now it is determined that the amount of the administrative fine applied by the Enforcement Bureau cannot be higher than the amount specified in the enforcement document.  This is stated in the decision “On measures to create additional convenience for the population in paying administrative fines and to eliminate corrupt factors in the sector” signed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev today, 23 March.
It is noted that this norm is introduced in order to prevent abuses in the field of mandatory execution of documents of courts and other bodies and to solve the problems of citizens and entrepreneurs.
On behalf of the Enforcement Bureau, only the Chief State Executive of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Chief State Executives of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the regions and the city of Tashkent, and their headmen, as well as heads of district (city) departments of the Compulsory Enforcement Bureau have the right.
“The General Prosecutor’s Office shall introduce the relevant draft law to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan within one month, based on the requirements stipulated in this paragraph,” the resolution reads.