Mirziyoyev discloses on whose side Uzbekistan is (video)
Currently, a session of the Council of People’s Deputies of Surkhandarya Region is taking place in Termiz with the participation of Shavkat Mirziyoyev.  In it, the head of state answered the question what is the position of Uzbekistan from various countries points of view.  Sherzod Asadov, press secretary of the President, posted the video with the answer to this question on his Telegram page.
“Representatives of certain big countries came and asked: “Uzbekistan, whose side are you on?  Now you have to be neutral.  “Either go to one side, or the other.”  "We need Uzbekistan in Central Asia, its population is 36 million, in 3-4 years it will be 40 million, it will be a big country, whose side are you on?,” said Mirziyoyev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that there is only one answer to such a question:
“There is only one answer to the question: I am on one side!  I answer that I am ready to die for the sake of my nation, my people, my great Uzbekistan!”