Medications and Biologically Active Supplements(BAS) advertisements are now authorized for broadcast under the approval of the MoH
Starting from July 1, 2024, the promotion of pharmaceuticals and Biologically Active Supplements (BAS) on television and radio channels will adhere to the decisions of the State Sanitary and Epidemiological Service. This directive, outlined in President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's regulation on the pharmaceutical industry dated January 23, establishes a pharmacological control system, effective from July 1st. This system aims to swiftly identify and respond to potential risks associated with drug use.
According to the specified document, the system, in compliance with international standards, encompasses the introduction of the Pharmacological Control Practice (PhCP) standard and the establishment of an electronic information system within the Ministry of Health. This system facilitates the collection and analysis of information on drug side effects from various segments of the healthcare system.
Additionally, the decision mandates the implementation of a safety monitoring system when approving the use of drugs in medical practice. The Ministry of Health will compile a list of substances posing a high risk to human health.
Simultaneously, the content developed for advertising medicines and biologically active supplements on TV and radio channels will be broadcast based on the conclusions provided by the Ministry of Health.
The regulatory decision also stipulates that newly established customs warehouses and free warehouses for storing medicines and medical supplies must be organized in accordance with the necessary storage practices.