Deputy Minister becomes Governor of Sardoba
Akmal Arzievich Mirzayev was appointed governor of the Sardoba district of the Syrdarya region. This is reported by the press service of the regional administration.
The meeting was attended by the governor of the region Gofurjon Mirzayev, heads of regional and district sectors, deputies, and activists of districts.
At the meeting, the governor recommended Mirzaev Akmal Arziyevich, currently serving as Deputy Minister of Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan, for the post of governor of the district.  The deputies unanimously approved Akmal Mirzayev’s candidacy for the post of governor of the district.
Akmal Mirzaev was born in 1971.  He graduated from the Samarkand State Architectural and Construction Institute in 1997, the Tashkent State Economic University in 2003, and the Academy of Banking and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2010.  Specialty – economist-financier.
During his career he worked in senior positions in the Ministry of Agriculture, and in the Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.