In Tashkent, houses on an area of more than 500 hectares are included in the renovation program
In Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, residential buildings covering an area of over 500 hectares are part of the renovation initiative. Acting mayor Shavkat Umurzoqov disclosed this information during an interview with "Uzbekistan 24" TV channel.
Yesterday, on February 27, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed draft documents concerning the development of industry, service sectors, and infrastructure in Tashkent. During the presentation, it was announced that streamlined procedures for implementing projects through public-private partnerships, executing renovation initiatives in the capital, and protocols for collaboration under "lifetime contracts" had been endorsed.
Shavkat Umurzoqov emphasized that the president clarified and endorsed the renovation framework. "Old two-story buildings, temporary dwellings in Sergeli—none of these meet safety standards. They pose significant risks. With conducive conditions created by the government, the private sector will easily relocate them in the future and erect aesthetically pleasing structures. We have over 500 hectares earmarked for renovation, but lacked a clear mechanism, which is now resolved. This presents a significant opportunity for private sector involvement," stated Shavkat Umurzoqov.