A 15-year-old girl dies after being poisoned in Tashkent
A 15-year-old girl was poisoned and died in the Mirabad district of Tashkent. Hayat Shamsutdinov, the press secretary of the General Prosecutor's Office, informed QALAMPIR.UZ about this.
It is noted that on September 28 of this year, a minor named M.A., born in 2008, who lived on Katta Mirabad Street, Mirabad district, died. According to the preliminary report of the forensic examination, the cause of the teenager's death was "poisoning from a substance of unknown etiology."
Currently, the Mirabad district prosecutor's office is conducting an investigation into the situation
We remind you that on September 21, 71 children in the Namangan region showed symptoms of poisoning and were brought to the hospital. On September 22, poisoning was detected in 12 children in the Andijan region. On September 23, many children were poisoned and brought to the hospital in Tashkent.
Earlier, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, found out about the poisoning of children in the Chust district of the Namangan region and expressed his deep concern. According to the instructions of Elmira Bositkhonova, the deputy minister of health, the consumption of iodine medicine distributed to schools and kindergartens was stopped.