In the Tashkent region, an individual was apprehended for deceiving citizens by claiming to arrange driver's licenses
A person in the Tashkent region was arrested for duping citizens by promising to arrange driver's licenses. This information was disclosed by the Cyber Security Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Reportedly, B.Sh., residing in Jizzakh, notified the DIA that an unidentified individual had fraudulently withdrawn a total of 3 million soums from his bank card. Following swift investigative efforts by the cyber security units, it was discovered that 24-year-old K.F. from Angren, Tashkent region, was responsible for the crime.
According to reports, K.F. posed as an administrator of the "Uzbekistan" group on Telegram and promised B.Sh. to assist in obtaining a driver's license. He instructed B.Sh. to transfer 3 million soums for the "V" category and 3.5 million soums for the "V,S" category. Subsequently, K.F. deleted the messages, ignored B.Sh.'s attempts to contact him, and added him to his "blacklist."
The news states, "In response to this incident, a criminal case has been initiated under Article 168 (fraud) of the Criminal Code, part 3, clause "g," and immediate investigations are underway to determine if K.F. is implicated in similar unexposed crimes.”