Child who got stuck in the middle of the river while swimming was rescued in Tashkent region
A child stranded in the middle of the Qorasuv River in the Tashkent region was rescued, according to the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
On June 10 at 1:50 p.m., the regional DES received a report that a child was trapped in the middle of the Qorasuv River in the Yuqori Chirchiq district. The boy had gone to the river to bathe and swam to an island in the river's center. However, he was unable to return due to the strong current.
Responding promptly, regional DES rescuers arrived at the scene. Using special equipment, they successfully brought the child back to shore.
The Ministry urged citizens to follow safety rules when swimming in water bodies and to use only authorized swimming areas.
Additionally, on June 5, three minors drowned due to carelessness while swimming in an artificial pond on farmland in the Oltiariq district of Fergana region.