Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with Biden
Central Asian leaders hold a summit with Biden north_east
Central Asian leaders hold a summit with Biden
Yesterday, on September 19, within the framework of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, met with the President of the United States of America, Joseph Biden. This was reported by the President's press service.
It is noted that the current issues of bilateral relations and regional cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
"The President of the United States confirmed his firm support for the independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity of our country, as well as the policy of reforms being implemented and inevitable in New Uzbekistan," the report said.
Also, during the conversation, the promotion of practical cooperation projects with leading companies and banks in the USA was discussed.
"The bilateral meetings with businessmen and the results of the business forum held before Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to the USA were noted with satisfaction," the report says.
In addition, special attention is paid to the continuation of constructive cooperation in the areas of human rights, gender equality, and other aspects of human well-being.