Seasonal restrictions are imposed on the movement of trucks – the President's decision
Seasonal restrictions will be imposed on the movement of trucks - as per the decision of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. This decision, aimed at further improving the road industry, has been reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Justice.
According to the document, commencing from January 1, 2024, the types of work performed on highways will include construction and reconstruction, repair, and maintenance. Additionally, a system will be introduced for the preparation of project-estimate documents, the execution of road construction works, and their acceptance, which will incorporate volume and quality indicators.
Starting from the beginning of the year, a minimum three-year warranty period will be introduced for the main structural elements of objects where construction and reconstruction of highways have been completed.
As per the decision, seasonal restrictions will be imposed on the movement of trucks and trailers (trailers) during periods of high air temperature, with the exception of special vehicles.
It is worth noting that on October 20, in the video selector, President Mirziyoyev criticized the Minister of Transport, pointing out that the situation related to road traffic safety is in a very deplorable state.