The problem on the border of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan has been going on for 100 years - Tashiyev
By the will of the Presidents of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan and the support of the parliaments of the two countries, all border issues were resolved.  Kamchibek Tashiyev, deputy head of the Cabinet of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan, and chairman of the State Committee for National Security (SCNS) announced this on the air of the Kyrgyz TV channel "Region".
According to him, questions regarding the disputed sections of the borders between the Republic of Kyrgyzstan and the Republic of Uzbekistan have not been resolved for more than a hundred years.
"We had disputed territories both during the Soviet era and before the USSR. "Today, all issues regarding the delimitation of certain sections of the state border have already been resolved, there are no legal issues between our countries," says Kamchibek Tashiyev.
He clarified that all that remains is to complete the demarcation process (the final stage of delimitation is the determination of the border itself).
"After the two Presidents sign the agreement, God willing, we will go to the demarcation procedure next year.  We will place signs along the state border and pull a wire," the head of the National Committee of the People's Republic of China commented.
He called the resolution of border issues a historic event and added that he was proud to be a direct participant in this process.
"It was an honor for me to participate in such an important historical process.  We have prepared all the necessary documents, obtained permission from the head of state, and submitted them to the parliament.  I am personally happy about this as a civil servant and an ordinary citizen of my country," says Kamchibek Tashiyev.
He noted that despite various unconfirmed facts and rumors, the agreements were signed on mutually beneficial terms.
For information, on 17 November, Jogorku Kenesh ratified the agreement with the Republic of Uzbekistan on some sections of the Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan state border.  On 18 November, the Senate of Uzbekistan considered and approved laws on the ratification of bilateral agreements with Kyrgyzstan.
Several activists and politicians in the Kyrgyz Republic opposed the signing of these documents. They formed a committee to protect the Campirabad reservoir.  Mass arrests began on 23 October.  The authorities arrested 26 people on charges of preparing for riots.
Let us remind you that the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov participated in the next meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 14 November this year, and for the first time, he discussed how the "Kampirabad" reservoir was introduced to Uzbekistan.
Later, on 17 November, the Kyrgyz Parliament ratified the agreements on the delimitation of the rest of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border and the transfer of the Andijan (Kampirabad) reservoir to Uzbekistan.
For information, the "Kampirabad" reservoir is a hydrotechnical facility located in the Kara Darya basin, which originates from 5 tributaries of the Tien-Shan Mountain range.  This reservoir, designed in 1962 and completed in 1968-1982, has a total area of 55 sq km and a water capacity of 1 billion 950 m3.  There has been a dispute between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan for many years.