Uzbekistan, Iran and Turkmenistan hold negotiations on the transit corridor
Representatives of Iran, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan discussed the prospects of creating an international transit corridor.  This was reported by the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
On July 31 of this year, at a meeting, the parties discussed accelerating the signing of an agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and Iran on the establishment of an international transport corridor, and reducing the amount of fees charged to national carriers for international road transport on the territory of Iran.
Also, the possibility of using Bandar-Abbas and Chobahor ports for export and import cargo, as well as the development of the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Iran international transport route, were discussed.
Let us remind you that on January 24 of this year, when the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir Abdullahiyan, he paid special attention to the issues of effective use of the ports “Chabahor” and “Bandar-Abbas”.