The session of the UNESCO General Assembly is set to take place in Uzbekistan for the first time
The upcoming 43rd session, scheduled for 2025, will be hosted in Samarkand at the invitation of Uzbekistan. Sherzod Asadov, the press secretary of the President of Uzbekistan, shared this information.
"At the 42nd session of the UNESCO General Assembly held in the capital of France, Uzbekistan's proposal to host the next session in Samarkand in 2025 received support, leading to the corresponding decision," he announced.
It is noteworthy that this marks the first time in over 40 years that the General Assembly of UNESCO will convene outside Paris. Simona-Mirela Mikulescu, the chairperson of the 42nd session, referred to this as a diplomatic success while announcing the decision.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan expressed gratitude to all foreign partners and the country's supporters for endorsing this significant decision.
He stated, "I believe that hosting this important global event for the first time in our region will once again showcase the great civilizational potential of Uzbekistan and Central Asian countries to the international community."
Mirziyoyev further affirmed that Uzbekistan is committed to mobilizing all its resources to organize and conduct the upcoming session at the highest level.
For reference, UNESCO is a specialized agency of the United Nations for education, science, and culture, founded in November 1945 and headquartered in Paris. The organization boasts a membership of 193 countries.