A new director is appointed to Tashkent International Airport
A new director has been appointed to the limited liability company "Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov." This information was reported by the "Uzbekistan Airports" information service.
According to the report, on November 22 of this year, Jasur Pulatov was appointed as the acting director of "Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport" LLC through a relevant order issued by the chairman of the board of "Uzbekistan Airports."
Jasur Pulatov is a graduate of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics and began his career in aviation as an air transportation organization agent at "O‘zbekiston havo yo‘llari" NAC, where he worked until 2019. Following this, he continued his career at the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan and, in recent years, served as the head of the airport development and ground support department.
In the current year, Pulatov commenced his role as an advisor to the chairman of the board on cooperation with international organizations at "Uzbekistan Airports" and was subsequently appointed as the acting director of Bukhara Airport.