A crypto farm that caused 425 million soums in damage to the state was identified in Surkhandarya
In the Uzun district of the Surkhandarya region, a house containing May's crypto-asset devices was identified, as reported by the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office.
The Uzun district department, in collaboration with employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, conducted a rapid operation. It was revealed that citizen O.Q. and citizen J.U., acting in collusion, illicitly connected 114 sets of May's crypto-asset devices to the public power grid in their home. It was clarified that this action resulted in 425.7 million soums in damages to the interests of the state and society.
Currently, a criminal case under Article 169 of the Criminal Code (theft) has been initiated, and investigations are underway. It is worth noting that in the Karmana district of the Navoi region, a previous incident involved the cessation of illegal mining activity by a company that caused more than 24 billion soums in damage to the state's interests.