The Russian embassy in Tashkent warns its citizens
The Russian Embassy in Uzbekistan issued a warning to Russians.  According to this warning, those who plan to come to Uzbekistan should take into account the events taking place in Karakalpakstan and go around the zone.
The Embassy reported that a state of emergency has been declared in Karakalpakstan.
“According to this, citizens of the Russian Federation should follow the above information when planning their trips to Uzbekistan due to the temporary suspension of the passage of people, vehicles, and goods through the "Daut-ata-Tojen" checkpoint on the Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan border and use alternative directions”,- the statement of the embassy said.
The Embassy also mentioned that due to the state of emergency, the operation of Nukus airport is limited during the curfew, but previously scheduled flights would be carried out according to an adjusted schedule.
The Supreme Council of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan considered the situation as an attempt to seize the state administration in Nukus.
After that, on 2 July the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Karakalpakstan and talked with the Karakalpak people.
Also, taking into account that the discussion of the changes and additions to the constitution is still ongoing, and after studying the opinions and comments expressed by the people of Karakalpakstan, the president declared that articles 70, 71, 72, 74, and 75 in the current version of the constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan should remain unchanged.
Today 4 July, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of Uzbekistan adopted a decision not to amend the articles of the constitution relating to Karakalpakstan.
During the incidents, 516 people were arrested, 243 injured and 18 killed.  Criminal proceedings were initiated under article 159 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (infringement of the constitutional regime of the Republic of Uzbekistan), part 4 – “Conspiracy to seize power or overthrow the constitutional order of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.