It became known that Putin spoke with Mirziyoyev and Tokayev on the issue of gas
During the informal summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States held in St. Petersburg on December 26, Russian President Vladimir Putin discussed gas cooperation with the leaders of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. Dmitry Peskov, the press secretary of the Russian leader, revealed this in an interview with the "Izvestia" TV channel.
Peskov stated, "The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan engaged in discussions about gas sector cooperation with Putin during the CIS summit."
He emphasized the effective development of mutual cooperation and highlighted Gazprom's efforts in canceling the existing old pipeline system to supply gas to both republics.
"In this manner, both countries will receive gas from us," Peskov added, affirming that dialogue within the CIS summit framework is consistently beneficial and efficient.
Moreover, Peskov mentioned that at the summit's conclusion, President Putin conducted separate bilateral meetings with the leaders of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
However, it's worth noting that the press service of the President of Uzbekistan did not mention discussions on the gas issue between Mirziyoyev and Putin.
In November of this year, Gazprom and Kazakhstan signed a strategic cooperation agreement encompassing natural gas supply, transportation, processing, geological exploration, and extraction.
In June, Uzbekistan entered a two-year gas purchase agreement with Gazprom, with daily supply reaching 9 million cubic meters and an annual volume close to 2.8 billion cubic meters. These deliveries commenced on October 7, 2023. Alexey Miller, Gazprom's head, indicated a 15-year horizon for gas cooperation among Russia, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan, suggesting a potential long-term cooperation agreement by mid-2024. The supply of Russian gas via the "Central Asia-Center" gas pipeline is scheduled by November 2025.
Currently, Gazprom and Kazakhstan are collaborating on a gas supply route for Astana's gasification, contemplating additional routes to boost supplies to Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, including the Bukhara-Ural gas pipeline. Gazprom is also considering the prospect of gas transit to third countries through Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.