Mirziyoyev and Lukashenko extended congratulations to Aliev
Uzbekistan's President, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and Alexander Lukashenko of Belarus, who is currently visiting Uzbekistan, jointly reached out to Ilhom Aliev, the Azerbaijan leader, to convey their congratulations on his victory in the presidential election. This was confirmed by Presidential Press Secretary Sherzod Asadov.
"It's a rare occasion for leaders of two nations to collectively contact the leader of a third nation. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alexander Lukashenko conveyed their congratulations to Ilhom Aliev for the successful conclusion of the presidential election," stated the President's press secretary.
In related news, on February 7, extraordinary presidential elections took place in Azerbaijan. Based on 93.3 percent of the vote count, Ilhom Aliev emerged victorious with 92.05 percent of the votes.
It's worth noting that Lukashenko arrived in Uzbekistan on February 7, where he was welcomed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov at Tashkent International Airport. Subsequently, President Mirziyoyev and Lukashenko attended a hockey game at the Humo Arena ice palace. During the event, the dignitaries were presented with personalized hockey jerseys.