Guterres supports Mirziyoyev's proposals
On September 19th, President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, held a meeting with the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Antonio Guterres, as part of the general discussions of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York. This information was reported by the President's press service.
During the conversation, they discussed the prospects for further expanding Uzbekistan's cooperation with the UN, particularly focusing on the realization of national tasks and goals in the field of sustainable development.
The report stated, 'About 140 programs and projects are currently being successfully implemented together, and six resolutions of the UN General Assembly were adopted at the initiative of Uzbekistan. A special trust fund is operational to provide social support to residents of the Aral Sea region.'
It's worth noting that Uzbekistan holds positions in several prestigious UN structures and actively participates in their work. They also jointly organize major international events addressing global issues such as food security, tourism development, poverty alleviation, and climate change.
Antonio Guterres commended Shavkat Mirziyoyev's speech at the 78th session of the General Assembly and emphasized his support for the reform program being implemented in Uzbekistan. He also stressed the importance of the initiatives and proposals put forth by the head of state to address current global and regional challenges.
'The Secretary-General specifically highlighted the scope of the goals and tasks outlined in the new "Uzbekistan-2030" reform strategy and their alignment with the goals of sustainable development. The UN and all its institutions have expressed their readiness to assist in implementing this strategic document,' the report added.
At the conclusion of the negotiations, both parties agreed to develop a 'road map' outlining the priority areas for deepening the extensive partnership between Uzbekistan and the UN.
As a reminder, the 78th session of the UN General Assembly began on September 19th at the United Nations headquarters in New York. During the event, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech in Uzbek, where he presented several proposals."