What will Gulnara Karimova's money be spent on when it is returned to Uzbekistan?
When the funds worth 131 million US dollars which were illegally obtained and kept in Swiss banks by Gulnara Karimova, the eldest daughter of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, and the former chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Fund Forum, are returned to Uzbekistan, these funds will be directed on the social sphere, in particular, fields of education and health.  This is reported in the statement issued by the Ministry of Justice.
The official representative of the United Nations said at a briefing in New York that the funds will come to Uzbekistan in the form of several tranches.
In addition, the agreement " On ways to return illegally acquired assets confiscated in the territory of the Swiss Confederation in the interests of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Swiss Confederation " has the following principles:
• openness and transparency, public disclosure of information about restitution,
• participation of civil society in this process;
• ultimately directing the returned funds to the social sphere, in particular, to the spheres of education and health care;
• continuation of permanent, effective, and mutually respectful dialogue between Uzbekistan and Switzerland on restitution issues.
According to the latest information, Gulnara Karimov is being held in correctional colony 21, located in the Zangiata district of Tashkent province.  She was brought to the colony on 14.03.2019 and placed in the 2nd sector of the 7th Squad (general regime).
On 18 March 2020, the Tashkent City Court for criminal cases concluded the criminal proceedings against Gulnara Karimova and members of the criminal association organized by her in criminal cases, and a verdict was announced.
At the closed trial, the evidence of defendants, witnesses, and victims was listened, the evidence was examined and the arguments of the defendant's lawyers discussed.
The court thoroughly and comprehensively examined the materials of the criminal case and found the defendant Gulnara Karimova guilty of organizing a criminal association, extortion, embezzlement, legalization of proceeds of crime, and other crimes.
Gulnara Karimov was sentenced to 13 years and 4 months imprisonment.  In accordance with the provisions of the criminal law, and taking into account the fact that the punishment was imposed for several crimes and the totality of penalties, it was decided to calculate the term of punishment from 21 August 2015.
It should be recalled that Gulnara Karimova celebrated her 50th birthday on 8 July of the current year.  Her son Islam Karimov lives in London.  He is married and has one child.  Her daughter Iman Karimova continues to study in London and occasionally comes to Uzbekistan.  Iman Karimova restored relations which were interrupted with her grandmother Tatyana Akbarovna Karimova and the daughter of her aunt Maryam Tillayeva.
Lola Karimova-Tillayeva, the youngest daughter of the Karimov family, left Uzbekistan after the death of Islam Karimov.  He runs the Republican Public Foundation named after Islam Karimov from the USA.  He also founded the brand of designer goods “Harmonist”. Tatyana Karimova, the widow of the first president, lives alone in Tashkent.  On 26 August 26, she will be 74 years old.