Googoosha's assets are returned to Uzbekistan
The Multilateral Trust Fund of the UN for the repatriation of the property which was illegally seized by Gulnara Karimova (known as singer Googoosha), the eldest daughter of the former President of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, will be established.  As reported by the Ministry of Justice.
Another stage of negotiations is said to have taken place between Switzerland and Uzbekistan on 11 February.  During the talks, the parties agreed on the establishment of a United Nations Multi-Partner Trust Fund.
The fund will be used to recover assets that have been confiscated in criminal proceedings against Gulnara Karimova.  Any additional assets confiscated in the future in the ongoing criminal case in Switzerland will be recovered by the fund.
It is noted that assets worth about $131 million are now ready to be returned to Uzbekistan.
The fund is operated by the representatives of Switzerland, Uzbekistan and the United Nations. This will enable Switzerland and Uzbekistan to participate fully in the asset recovery process. The Fund contributes to the achievement of the sustainable development purposes in Uzbekistan and provides financial resources for projects under the United Nations Program on Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework in Uzbekistan (UNSDCF).
These projects are implemented by the UN agencies participating in the Fund’s activities in cooperation with other partners. All projects are monitored according to the Fund’s monitoring and evaluation system based on UN rules and regulations. Civil society institutions serve as advisers to the Fund.
The Fund will be operational after the official assignment of the Agreement on Restitution between Switzerland and Uzbekistan, which imposes legal obligations on the parties. Further details on the fund and its activities will be provided once the agreement is signed.
The funds will be used to address the livelihood needs of the population.
It should be noted that in 2020, $10 million fund which Gulnara Karimova illegally took abroad was refunded.
In the latest report, Gulnara Karimova has been detained in Penitentiary Institution No. 21 in the Zangiata district of Tashkent region. She was taken there on 14 March 2019 and was placed in the 2nd sector of the 7th (general regime) detachment.
On 18 March 2020, the trial of Gulnara Karimova and members of criminal organization she established was concluded in the Criminal Court of the city of Tashkent and a verdict was handed down.
In a closed session, evidence from the defendants, witnesses, and victims was listened to and the reports were examined and the arguments of the defendants' lawyers were discussed.
After a thorough and complete examination of the criminal case materials, the court found Gulnara Karimova guilty of criminal organization, extortion, embezzlement and robbery, money laundering and other crimes.
The court sentenced Gulnara Karimova to 13 years and 4 months of imprisonment. The sentence will be effective from 21 August 2015, in accordance with the criminal law and taking into account the sentencing of a number of crimes and convictions.