The State Security Service apprehends individuals who attempted to sell land in Andijan and Karakalpakstan
A person born in 1980 in the Shahrikhan district of the Andijan region was apprehended when he entered into an agreement with another individual, receiving 28 thousand US dollars in exchange for registering 8 hectares of non-residential land in his name. This was reported by the Press Service of the State Security Service.
Furthermore, the head of a farm specializing in cotton and grain cultivation in the Altinkol district of the region allegedly sold 50 hectares of land from another farm's balance sheet to a buyer for 117,500 US dollars. He was apprehended when he agreed to the sale and received an advance payment of 20,000 US dollars.
It is worth noting that employees of the Department of the State Security Service for the Republic of Karakalpakstan, in cooperation with other law enforcement agencies, swiftly conducted these operations.
A person born in 1959 and residing in the Kungirot district of the republic was arrested when he received 85 million soums in exchange for having 25 hectares of land in the state reserve registered in his name through official connections.
Reportedly, criminal cases have been initiated against these individuals under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and investigations are underway.