The Prime Minister of Belarus visits Uzbekistan
Today, December 4, the Prime Minister of Belarus, Roman Golovchenko, will visit Uzbekistan. He leads a government delegation that will be in the country for a practical visit, as reported by the press service of the Belarusian government.
It has been announced that tomorrow, December 5, a meeting of the intergovernmental joint commission on bilateral cooperation between Belarus and Uzbekistan will take place, along with an Uzbekistan-Belarus business forum in Samarkand.
"The business meeting between Roman Golovchenko and his Uzbek counterpart, Abdulla Aripov, will conclude a busy day," stated the Belarusian government.
We would like to remind you that on October 13 of this year, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, held a meeting with Alexander Lukashenko, a Belarusian resident, during the CIS summit in Bishkek. Subsequently, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the decision to approve the memorandum outlining Belarus's obligations to obtain the status of a member state of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. On October 25, a delegation led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus, Roman Golovchenko, in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.