Bakhtiyor Saidov meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia
On July 9, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Saidov, met with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Anwar Ibrahim, in Kuala Lumpur. Saidov announced this meeting on his Telegram channel.
Saidov conveyed the sincere greetings of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Prime Minister Ibrahim.
"Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Malaysia are progressing at an unprecedented rate across all sectors, particularly following high-level meetings. We noted significant untapped potential in the economy, agriculture, education, culture, and other areas," Saidov stated.
In addition, Saidov met with Malaysian Foreign Minister Utama Haji Mohamad bin Haji Hassan.
"The Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Malaysia have been closely cooperating to implement all agreements reached between the leaders of the two countries. Our comprehensive agenda includes supporting regular exchanges at various levels, expanding mutual relations, activating dialogue on regional and global issues, implementing joint projects, and strengthening business relations," Saidov explained.
It is worth noting that in May, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim visited Uzbekistan and held talks with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.