Hungary will allocate additional grants for the students of Uzbekistan
Hereinafter, 170 Uzbekistan students will have the opportunity to study in Hungary.  This agreement was reached at a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Hungary chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade, Sardor Umurzakov, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations of Hungary Peter Siarto, yesterday 4 April, in Tashkent.
The meeting was attended by the heads of ministries and departments and diplomatic offices of the two countries.  The Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Abdukadir Tashkulov also participated as the part of Uzbek delegation.
The meeting discussed the setup of a branch of Debrecen University of Hungary in Uzbekistan and the introduction of its educational programs in higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan.
At the signing ceremony of the documents, the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan Abdukadir Tashkulov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Siarto signed a “Protocol on amendments to the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation within the framework of the Hungarian Scholarship Program 2020-2023”.
According to the protocol, from the 2023/2024 academic year, the number of educational grants allocated annually by Hungary will increase from 100 to 170.
For reference, according to the relevant memorandum signed in 2020, the Hungarian government has been allocating a total of 100 educational grants per year to Uzbek citizens to study at bachelors, masters and doctoral levels in higher education institutions of this country.