3827Yesterday, February 13, the Harbin 2025 Asian Winter Games came to an end for the Uzbek delegation. This was reported by the press service of the National Olympic Committee (NOC).
Uzbek figure skaters Niginabonu Jamoliddinova and Sevinch Rahimova took to the ice in the last day's competitions. Jamoliddinova ended up in 17th place, and Rahimova in 22nd place.
Thus, the Uzbek delegation, which has 1 gold medal, will finish the competition in 5th place in the overall team standings, together with the Philippines. The host country, China, which won a total of 83 medals in the competition, took 1st place in the overall team standings. The teams of South Korea and Japan managed to enter the top three.
We would like to remind you that earlier, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the country's population on the fact that Uzbek athletes won the gold medal in figure skating for the first time in 26 years at the Asian Winter Games.