5494Uzbekistan has officially established diplomatic relations with the South American nation of Suriname, according to a statement from the press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
In New York, the permanent representatives of both countries to the United Nations, Ulugbek Lapasov and Sunil Algram Sitaldin, signed a joint communiqué formalizing the partnership. With this, Suriname becomes the 158th country to establish diplomatic ties with Uzbekistan.
Suriname, located on the northeastern coast of South America, is known for its vast tropical rainforests, distinctive architecture, and rich cultural diversity shaped by various national traditions.
Earlier, Uzbekistan also signed a communiqué with Somalia in New York, marking the beginning of diplomatic relations between the two nations. During the meeting, both sides agreed to explore opportunities for cooperation in political, economic, and cultural-humanitarian fields.