Uzbekistan sends humanitarian aid to Afghanistan
Today, on October 10, Uzbekistan sent nearly 100 tons of humanitarian aid to the people of Afghanistan who were affected by an earthquake. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Transport.
It is stated that the humanitarian aid was delivered under the leadership of Ismatilla Irgashev, the special representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan.
"The sent aid package includes food products: flour, wheat, oil, pasta, meat products, rice, and sugar. There are also tents and blankets, as well as all the necessary tools for first aid," the ministry said in a statement.
It is reported that the aid cargo was delivered to the city of Herat on a Boeing-747 cargo plane operated by the My Freighter airline.
We would like to remind you that on October 7 of this year, an earthquake of magnitude 6.2 occurred in western Afghanistan. The earthquake took place 40 kilometers away from the city of Herat, which has a population of 272 thousand people. Its epicenter is located at a depth of 10 kilometers. The strength of the natural disaster was initially estimated at 6.1 points. More than 2,400 people died as a result of the strong earthquake.