Umurzokov's assistant leaves his job
Sunnatilla Bekenov Husanovich has been relieved of his position as the assistant head of the Presidential Administration, as reported by UzA.
Sunnatilla Bekenov was born in 1971 in Shymkent, Kazakhstan. He studied at the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and graduated from the Faculty of Mathematics at Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan).
Bekenov worked as the Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 2006 to 2007. He served as the manager of the executive apparatus of the Cabinet of Ministers from 2008 to 2009, and from July 2009 to 2010, he held the position of Minister of Economy. In 2010-2011, in accordance with the decree of the First President of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, he worked as the first deputy minister of finance.
He also served as the director of the State Asset Management Agency, following a decision signed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on September 13, 2019.
In 2022, he was appointed as an assistant to the head of the Presidential Administration, Sardar Umurzakov.