Tokayev thanked the President and the people of Uzbekistan
The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, had a telephone conversation with the President of Kazakhstan, Kasim-Jomart Tokayev. This was reported by the press service of the White Horde.
Kasim-Jomart Tokayev expressed his gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the people of Uzbekistan for their brotherhood and support in connection with the floods that occurred in several regions of Kazakhstan.
"The presidents discussed the issues of further strengthening the Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan strategic partnership, as well as the implementation of previously reached agreements. It was emphasized that bilateral relations and cooperation at the regional level are rapidly developing," the report said.
Also, the heads of state exchanged views on topical issues of the regional and international agenda.
We remind you that on April 20, according to Shavkat Mirziyoyev's order, humanitarian aid was sent to the people affected by the floods in the Republic of Kazakhstan. With the help of humanitarian aid in 15 large cargo vehicles, food products, women's, children's, and men's outerwear, blankets, pillows, hygiene products, special equipment tents, rubber boat kits, and other essential products are available.