A criminal case was opened for the burning of 531 trees in Tashkent
Earlier, we reported that about 550 trees were burned in the Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.  The General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan officially responded to the situation and announced that a criminal case had been initiated.
It is noted that on 7 September of this year, 531 trees were destroyed in a fire that occurred in the territory of the "M-D D" farm in the Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.  As a result, the flora was damaged in the amount of 134.9 million soms.
According to the results of the investigation, the Yashnabad district prosecutor's office initiated a criminal case under Article 198 of the Criminal Code (damage or destruction of fields, forests, trees, or other plants).
Currently, a preliminary investigation is being carried out by the investigation department of the internal affairs bodies department of emergency protection of Yashnabad district.