Natural gas worth more than 3 billion soums is stolen in Tashkent
It has come to light that 3 billion 838 million soums' worth of natural gas was used illegally in Tashkent. This was reported by the Ministry of Energy. According to the report, "R.T.", located in the Shaykhontohur district, was discovered to be illegally using natural gas during the control activities conducted in Tashkent city. This LLC, in particular, had two steam boilers that were arbitrarily connected to the gas network. The amount of damage to state interests resulting from this illegal situation totaled 3 billion 838 million 950 soums (equivalent to 5 million 816 thousand 592 cubic meters).
For reference, this volume of natural gas could have been used by 29,082 households for one month.
Additionally, due to the consumer's outstanding debt of 3 billion 59 million 281 thousand soums for electricity, their electricity supply has been disconnected. The necessary formal documents related to this situation were submitted to law enforcement agencies as required.
It is worth reminding you that earlier, it was discovered that four consumers in Tashkent city and the surrounding region illegally used more than 500 million soums' worth of electricity and natural gas.