“Taliban” preacher applauds Mirziyoyev
"Taliban" preacher Zabihullah Mujahid welcomed the words of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as reported by "Tolonews."
President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, delivered a speech at the meeting of the "Organization of Turkic States." In his speech, the President urged not to forget Afghanistan in the current situation and emphasized the need for a peaceful and stable Afghanistan.
Zabihullah Mujahid stressed the importance of strong diplomatic relations between neighboring countries and the Islamic Emirate for peace and stability.
"The region should provide support and cooperation to Afghanistan to ensure its current stability and prevent any real or perceived issues. Secondly, Afghanistan should work on re-establishing strong diplomatic relations with the Islamic Emirate," he said.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan also highlighted the significance of Afghanistan's role in regional security.
"The world continues its efforts to ensure the security of the entire continent. Afghanistan, as a member of the world community, also plays an important role in this regard," said the President of Turkey.
President Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan also pledged to continue providing humanitarian aid and offering training to Afghan citizens through the logistics center in Termiz.
It is worth noting that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of the Republic of Uzbekistan participated in the summit of the Organization of Turkic States, held in Astana at the invitation of President Kasim-Jumart Tokayev of the Republic of Kazakhstan. During the summit, the head of state called for continued humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people and the development of specific mechanisms to address pressing social issues in the country.