4139The movement of certain cargo and passenger vehicles at the Takhtakaracha pass has been temporarily restricted, according to a report from the Kashkadarya regional administration.
It has been noted that the M-39 Tashkent-Termez highway, which holds international importance, is causing significant inconvenience due to the narrowness of the road at the Takhtakaracha pass, the small radius of dangerous turns, and the inability to overtake slower freight vehicles.
To address this, and to ensure traffic safety and prevent accidents on the 1135th to 1145th kilometer stretch of the M-39 “Tashkent-Termez” highway, which is part of the Takhtakaracha pass, the movement of M2, M3, and N3 vehicles—those designed for passenger transport—has been temporarily restricted. This action is due to the identified shortcomings on the road and the reclassification of the highway from category III to category II.
Note on relevant categories of vehicles:
- Category M2: Vehicles used for the transportation of passengers with more than 8 seats in addition to the driver's seat and a maximum weight of no more than 5 tons.
- Category M3: Vehicles used for the transportation of passengers with more than 8 seats in addition to the driver's seat and a maximum weight of no more than 5 tons.
- Category N3: Vehicles intended for the transportation of goods with a maximum weight of more than 12 tons.