A first deputy was also appointed to the mayor of Surkhandarya
Anvar Hamidovich Oripov, who previously served as the first deputy governor of Surkhandarya, overseeing finance, economy, and poverty alleviation, has been replaced by Sherzod Abdumurodovich Rajabov due to his relocation to another position. This information was disclosed by the regional administration.
Sherzod Rajabov, born in 1984 in Qiziriq district, holds degrees from Termiz State University (2007) and Tashkent State University of Economics (2014), specializing in economics.
Throughout his career, he has held various roles, including group leader in the Surkhandarya regional government, department head, deputy director at the Viticulture and Winery Development Agency, and deputy director of the Alcohol and Tobacco Market Regulation and Winery Development Agency of Uzbekistan. Prior to his current appointment, he served as the mayor of Qiziriq district since 2023.
It's worth noting that recent appointments of new deputies were also made in the governors' offices of Navoi and Kashkadarya regions.