12 February 5205 1 minute
Mir-Akbar Khoji-Akbarovich Rahmonqulov, director of the Institute of Legislative and Legal Policy under the President and a senator, has died at the age of 74.
Rahmonqulov previously served as First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President, Deputy Adviser to the President on cooperation with public service and representative bodies, Secretary of the Security Council, and State Adviser.
For reference, Doctor of Law and Professor Mir-Akbar Khoji-Akbarovich Rahmonqulov was awarded the Order of Glory, Second Class, in 1998 and the honorary title “Honored Lawyer of Uzbekistan” in 2002.
Earlier, Qallibek Kamalov, former First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Uzbek SSR in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, also passed away. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev later expressed condolences over his death.