Mirziyoyev offers condolences over senator’s death
Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has expressed condolences over the death of statesman and public figure Mir-Akbar Hojiakbarovich Rahmonqulov, the presidential press service reported.
Rahmonqulov, a member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Doctor of Law, and professor, died on February 11 at the age of 74.
Mir-Akbar Rahmonqulov was born on October 5, 1952, in Tashkent. In 1975, he graduated from Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan) with a degree in law and began his career as a junior researcher at the Research Institute of Economics under the State Planning Committee. He later held various positions in the Central Committee of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Academy of Sciences, and the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of Uzbekistan.
From 1992 to 1994, he served as the first vice-rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, contributing to the training of highly qualified specialists in foreign policy.
Between 1995 and 1997, Rahmonqulov worked as director of the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan and as deputy director of the Institute for Monitoring Current Legislation. He led important strategic research on ensuring socio-economic and political stability and security in the country.
He actively participated in drafting state programs, conceptual documents, and legislative initiatives related to domestic and foreign policy.
As a scholar, he authored a number of monographs and methodological manuals dedicated to regional security and the development of multifaceted cooperation with foreign countries.
Over many years, Rahmonqulov served as State Adviser to the President and as Secretary of the National Security Council. Since 2022, he had held senior positions in the Presidential Administration, demonstrating extensive experience, deep knowledge, and dedication to public service.
In recent years, he headed the Institute of Legislative and Legal Policy under the President while also serving as a member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis.
For his service to the state and the people, Rahmonqulov was awarded the honorary title “Honored Lawyer of Uzbekistan,” as well as the “Fidokorona xizmatlari uchun” medal and the Order of Glory, Second Class.
“The memory of Mir-Akbar Rahmonqulov, a prominent statesman, distinguished legal scholar, devoted mentor to youth, and sincere and humble person, will forever remain in our hearts,” the condolence message said.