The Senate approved the agreements on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border
Today 18 November, at the thirty-fifth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, senators considered the laws on the ratification of important bilateral agreements between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The relevant ministries and agencies, as well as the leaders of Andijan, Fergana, and Namangan regions, deputies of the local councils of People's Deputies, and experts also took part in the discussion.
At the plenary meeting, senators discussed "On the ratification of the Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic on separate sections of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz State border" and "The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic"  The Cabinet of Ministers discussed in detail the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the ratification of the agreement on the joint management of water resources of the Andijan (Kampirabad) reservoir.
The senators said that joint use of the Andijan (Kampirabad) water reservoir creates reliable guarantees for the uninterrupted supply of water to thousands of farms.
In addition, it was noted that the adoption of these documents will serve the rational and mutually beneficial use of transboundary water resources, and will allow the bilateral cooperation to be brought to a qualitatively new level.
According to the results of the detailed discussion, the Senate made decisions on the approval of these laws.
It should be recalled that the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov participated in the next meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 14 November this year, and for the first time, he discussed how the "Kampirabad" reservoir was introduced to Uzbekistan and he clarified how it was going.
Later, on 17 November, the Kyrgyz Parliament ratified the agreements on the delimitation of the rest of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border and the transfer of the Andijan (Kampirabad) reservoir to Uzbekistan.
For information, the "Kampirabad" reservoir is a hydrotechnical facility located in the Kara Darya basin, which originates from 5 tributaries of the Tien-Shan Mountain range.  This reservoir, designed in 1962 and completed in 1968-1982, has a total area of 55 sq km and a water capacity of 1 billion 950 m2.  There has been a dispute between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan for many years around this issue.