The head of the gas supply department in Samarkand was apprehended for accepting a bribe
In Samarkand, the chief of the gas supply department at "Aqdaryotumangaz" was arrested for accepting a bribe, as reported by UzA.
The swift operation was carried out collaboratively with the Safety Service of the State and the regional office of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes.
During the operation, N.M., the head of the gas supply department at "Aqdaryotumangaz," born in 1973, solicited 4 million soums for installing an electronic gas meter in a local resident's living room and connecting it to the network. He accepted 2 million soums as a bribe and was caught receiving an additional 1 million soums.
"A criminal case has been initiated against N.M. under Article 210 of the Criminal Code, and investigative efforts are ongoing," stated the report.
It's worth noting that employees of the "Toyloqtumangaz" department are allegedly involved in embezzling around 350 million soums.