Gas worth 9.5 billion soums is stolen in Samarkand
It was discovered that 9 billion 535 million soums worth of natural gas and 64 million 800 thousand soums worth of electricity were illegally consumed in nine multi-story buildings in Samarkand. This information was reported by the Ministry of Energy's information service.
It is noted that during the control activities conducted by "Uzenergoinspeksiya" under the Ministry in collaboration with relevant authorities, multi-story buildings numbered 136 to 144 in Samarkand city (nine units) were found to be registered on the "Billing" program for the natural gas network. It was determined that they were using it illegally without permission.
"These apartment buildings are owned by A.B. LLC, and preliminary estimates suggest that the damage to the system was approximately 9 billion 535 million soums (equivalent to 25 million 90 thousand 836 cubic meters)," the report stated.
Additionally, it was revealed that apartment buildings No. 142-143 in this area were being used illegally without a signed contract for the use of electricity and without registration in the "PK-Uchyot" database, resulting in damage to the system worth 64 million 800 thousand soums.
Relevant documents have been submitted to law enforcement agencies to take appropriate measures against the offending consumers as required by law.