The president raises the issue of “demolition”: a constitutional guarantee of housing will be established
The constitution should strengthen the obligations of the state to protect the rights of our citizens to housing, ensure its inviolability, and provide housing for all segments of the population, especially the needy.  This was stated by the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting with members of the Constitutional Commission.
“Our people have a problem known as “demolition.”  To completely eliminate this situation, a constitutional guarantee for housing must be established.  That is, no one should be deprived of housing without a court decision.
In the property listed on the register of “demolition,” compensation should be paid in accordance with the pre-demolition value.
The constitution should stipulate that access to a home or other property of an individual without the permission of that person, the inspection and search in the property must be allowed only in the cases and in the manner established by law”, - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
During his speech, the president noted that long-term experience of the civilization has shown that it is impossible to build a strong social state without private property and its reliable guarantees.
"Therefore, we need to strengthen constitutional guarantees in our constitution to ensure the protection of private property in case all entrepreneurs, regardless of whether they are large or small, always feel in practice that they are under the protection of the state, the constitution, laws, and the president.
As it was in developed countries, a norm must be established so that no owner of the property will be deprived of his or her property without a court decision, his or her consent, or compensation.
At the same time, I think that the time has come to make the issue of not reviewing and not discussing the results of denationalization and privatization a constitutional norm.
We need to remove all barriers and obstacles to the development of entrepreneurship, which is the main driving force of our economy," - the president said.