Presidential elections will be held in Uzbekistan ahead of schedule
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree exercising his authority as granted by Article 128 of the updated Constitution.  This decree calls for early presidential elections in the country.  The president made this announcement during his speech dedicated to the results of the referendum on the 8th of May.
Naturally, one might question the objective necessity behind such a decision.  Why would I willingly relinquish the remaining three-and-a-half years of my presidential term? As you can see, our Basic Law mandates comprehensive reforms across all branches of power, resulting in a significant shift in their dynamics and balance," explain Mirziyoyev.
Furthermore, Mirziyoyev emphasized that the revised Constitution establishes new political, social, and economic objectives for the President, parliament, government, ministers, and governors that cannot be postponed.  "Our people anticipate important and urgent changes and reforms in all areas," stated the President.
Moreover, it was acknowledged that determining the appropriate and effective path of development, along with its implementation, has become the most pressing issue in the current era of intricate and volatile global and regional circumstances.
"Dear and respected compatriots, you can all witness that we are setting even higher goals for ourselves.  Henceforth, we will solely collaborate with you, our wise and tolerant citizens, on every matter pertaining to the state and societal affairs, both present and future development.  Our Basic Law explicitly states that the people are the sole source of state power.  Therefore, within the restructured system of state power, our people can bestow their trust and mandate solely upon their chosen leader.  I believe that, given the current circumstances, this will be the most appropriate and just decision," expressed the President.
It was emphasized that the upcoming elections will be conducted in full compliance with the law ensuring transparency and openness.  The President expressed confidence that political parties and presidential candidates will present new ideas and initiatives aimed at fostering peace, development, and the well being of the nation.
The meeting concluded with a discussion of the items on the agenda, during which participants shared their viewpoints.