Education leader in Syrdarya receives presidential award (video)
The head of the Syrdarya regional preschool and school education department, Nargiza Ibodullaevna Kholboeva, was awarded the Order of Friendship. This was announced today, February 14, by a corresponding decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Yesterday, February 13, at a videoconference meeting on measures to bring the Olympic and Paralympic movement, specialized and mass sports to a new level, and increase the physical activity of the population, held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the National Olympic Committee Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Kholboeva also participated and spoke.
“The five initiative Olympiads, the holding of these thirteen types of sports Olympiads, which you have determined, recorded an indicator of 66 percent. But I promise that if we work together with physical education teachers and mass sports trainers, we can achieve not only 80% but also 100% participation in the Five Initiative Olympics. Because there are all the conditions, and all the opportunities, all you need is dedication, all you need is loyalty.
Dear President, listening to your speech now, you repeated the word healthy offspring 8 times, and today I decided for myself that we need to start this healthy offspring, a healthy generation, from preschool and school education. Of course, I have also made plans in this regard: I will re-develop road maps, and re-develop measures, and I promise that I will do everything I can to create a reserve fund for mass sports in the Syrdarya region, in general, to provide sports schools with the small talents sitting here as professional athletes,” said Kholboeva.
The President, in turn, expressed his joy that such a modern, selfless person has appeared in the education department.
“Today, when I first started our meeting by saying that we have healthy offspring, healthy people, for your understanding as a mother, for your understanding as a woman, I will award you with the Order of Friendship and sign the decree myself. I am proud that you said 100 percent, not 80 percent. The fact that I have such dedicated daughters is proof that we are on the right path. I congratulate you on the order. Let everyone in your field take your example as an example. In any case, a person who works hard will receive a fair reward. Do not get tired! I believe that Syrdarya will come out on top. Congratulations, my daughter!" said Mirziyoyev.
We would like to remind you that during yesterday's videoconference meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev also congratulated Paralympic champion Asila Mirzayorova, who recently got married.