The president criticizes some governors for not properly utilizing land
Today, on November 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting addressing issues related to the rational use of land resources and land accounting.
It was reported that the market value of 44 million 800 thousand hectares of land and 8 million 300 thousand buildings and structures in Uzbekistan, considered as property, had not been calculated. It was also emphasized that the conditional cadastral value of existing buildings and structures is 70 billion dollars, but their real market value is at least 4-5 times more than that.
"If you add the market value of the land to this, do you know how many economic assets residents and entrepreneurs will have?" said the President.
To achieve this, it is necessary to first establish proper land accounting. However, it was noted that some governors and ministers have not yet considered the calculation and have not set any tasks for themselves.
Additionally, it was pointed out that in the last three years, 40 million hectares, or 90% of the total land, have been transferred to the cadaster due to the digitalization of the sector. Simultaneously, the head of state emphasized the need for complete cadastral registration of the remaining problematic lands.
The cadastral agency, in collaboration with district and city mayors, was instructed to complete aerial photography work in the city of Tashkent, Tashkent, and Valley regions by the end of the year, and in the rest of the regions next year.
Furthermore, there are plans to establish a monitoring system for rural areas based on aerial photographs.