Comments are made about reports of the beginning of “purification” on the Supreme Court
News spread on social networks that the personnel of the Supreme Court started “purification”, and all employees of the entire department were dismissed.  The press service under the Supreme Court commented on the situation.
It was reported that 11 staff members serving in various positions (not judges) of the Supreme Court in various departments and administrations, passed the examination for the rank of judge and were admitted to the Higher School of Judges.
Seven staff members of pension age (four from the Appeals department and three from other departments and administrations) applied for resignation.  Their employment contract was therefore terminated.
According to the law, the issue of election (appointment) of judges and termination of their powers is not within the competence of the Supreme Court.
“It is reported that the necessary measures are being taken to fill the vacant positions with young and qualified specialists”, - the Supreme Court reported.