A 15-year-old boy drowns in the river in the Navoi region
On 5 July of the current year, a 15-year-old boy living in the Karmana district of the Navoi region (oblast) died by drowning.  This was reported to KALAMPIR.UZ by the press service under the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
It is noted that the 15-year-old boy, living in the neighborhood citizen’s gathering “Azamat”, went swimming in the river Zarafshan, which flows through the neighborhood citizen’s gathering “Yangyabad”, and drowned due to his carelessness.
According to the information received, a diving-rescuing team consisting of 4 people searched the river for the child for 3 days.  On 8 July, his body was found and handed over to the appropriate services.
In turn, the Ministry of Emergency Situations warned the population that swimming in prohibited places, i.e., rivers, streams and ditches, is dangerous.
It should be recalled that on 17 June of the current year in Samarkand the body of a 16-year-old boy who drowned in a canal was found.